IP Alerts
[…] In addition, the court found that Intellisoft did not need to establish patent infringement to prove trade secret misappropriation. Rather, Intellisoft was only using the patent as evidence to support its state law claims, and the analysis did not require claim construction or proof of infringement. The court concluded that because Intellisoft’s trade secret claim did not necessarily depend on resolution of a substantial question of patent law, the first prong of the Gunn test was not met.

Alternatively, Acer claimed that removal was proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1454 because of its inventorship cross-complaint. Section 1454 provides that a “civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents . . . may be removed to the district court. . . .” The court found that because Acer never obtained leave of court to file its cross-complaint adding its inventorship claim, the cross-complaint was not operative and was thus never “asserted” for purposes of section 1454. The court vacated the district court’s judgment and reversed its